Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Hobart Town Tea Company knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. HTTCO is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. HTTCO is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting HTTCO you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

HTTCO may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to HTTCO’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information HTTCO collects and how it is collected?

Personal information you provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to HTTCO in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the HTTCO account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from HTTCO or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to HTTCO, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with HTTCO in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Automatic collection.

Cookies.

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which HTTCO can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. HTTCO may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that HTTCO believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of HTTCO’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection.

HTTCO endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances HTTCO may obtain personal information from a third party.

HTTCO may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How HTTCO uses the information you provide.

HTTCO may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. HTTCO generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • Personalise and customise your experiences on HTTCO, including saving shopping cart information.
  • Help HTTCO manage and enhance its services.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on HTTCO in which HTTCO believes you may be interested.
  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from HTTCO.
  • In most cases where HTTCO asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide HTTCO with that information, HTTCO will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does HTTCO share the information it receives about me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

HTTCO may disclose personal information to other companies in the HTTCO Group, including in United Kingdom and New Zealand. Where such disclosure is made, the HTTCO company may only use the personal information as set out above.

HTTCO may also provide your information to:
third parties engaged by HTTCO to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by HTTCO.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
HTTCO manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

HTTCO protects the personal information HTTCO holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. HTTCO uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a privacy complaint.

If you believe that HTTCO has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact HTTCO in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. HTTCO will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with HTTCO’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updating personal information.

HTTCO endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your HTTCO account information via the Tea Society Log In section on our Website or by writing to HTTCO at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking access to the personal information HTTCO holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise HTTCO of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, HTTCO will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. HTTCO may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information.

HTTCO Users can access the account information HTTCO holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

How to contact HTTCO.

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to us at:

  • Hobart Town Tea Company
    PO Box 130
    Battery Point, Hobart Tasmania, 7004
  • email: info@httco.com.au
  • mobile: 0491356 255